Welcome to Honormehaganga's blog

Nigeria Records 296 New COVID-19 Cases

Nigeria has recorded 296 new COVID-19 cases, according to the Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC).

In its latest update on Tuesday night, the new infections were reported in Lagos, the Federal Capital Territory (FCT) and 13 other states of the federation.

While Plateau topped the list with 183 cases, Lagos came second with 33 infections followed closely by FCT with 25 new cases.

Other states include – Ogun 16, Oyo – 7, Ekiti – 6, Kwara and Ondo – 5, Anambra, Imo and Nasarawa – 3, Rivers, Gombe and Edo – 2 and Akwa Ibom – 1.

With this, the number of confirmed COVID-19 cases has risen to 55,456 with 43,334 people successfully managed and discharged.

However, 1,067 people have died from the virus in the country.

Confirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos18,4222,98115,237204
FCT5,3353,6431,62468
Oyo3,2011,2021,96138
Plateau2,9281,0891,80930
Edo2,602982,404100
Kaduna2,214832,09932
Rivers2,193602,07558
Delta1,7681171,60348
Kano1,728701,60454
Ogun1,703381,63926
Ondo1,566901,44333
Enugu1,184751,08821
Ebonyi1,0301498630
Kwara98716879425
Katsina81933845724
Abia816967128
Osun8023175417
Gombe7468064323
Borno741270336
Bauchi6701264414
Imo53731421112
Benue4601602919
Nasarawa44113129812
Bayelsa391736321
Jigawa322330811
Ekiti293352535
Akwa Ibom283282478
Niger2441621612
Adamawa2283318015
Anambra2262618119
Sokoto159014217
Kebbi931848
Taraba9112736
Cross River832738
Zamfara780735
Yobe670598
Kogi5032

Global Update

The novel coronavirus has killed at least 893,524 people since the outbreak emerged in China last December, according to a tally from official sources compiled by AFP at 1100 GMT on Tuesday.

At least 27,387,170 cases have been registered. Of these, at least 18,115,200 are now considered recovered.

The tallies, using data collected by AFP from national authorities and information from the World Health Organization (WHO), probably reflect only a fraction of the actual number of infections.

Many countries are testing only symptomatic or the most serious cases.

On Monday, 3,816 new deaths and 236,135 new cases were recorded worldwide. Based on latest reports, the countries with the most new deaths are India with 1,133 new deaths, followed by Brazil with 310 and United States with 299.

The United States is the worst-hit country with 189,221 deaths from 6,301,451 cases. At least 2,333,551 people have been declared recovered.

After the US, the hardest-hit countries are Brazil with 126,960 deaths from 4,147,794 cases, India with 72,775 deaths from 4,280,422 cases, Mexico with 67,781 deaths from 637,509 cases, and the United Kingdom with 41,554 deaths from 350,100 cases.

The country with the highest number of deaths compared to its population is Peru with 91 fatalities per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Belgium with 85, Spain 63, the United Kingdom 61, and Chile 61.

China — excluding Hong Kong and Macau — has to date declared 85,144 cases, including 4,634 deaths and 80,335 recoveries.

Latin America and the Caribbean overall has 298,051 deaths from 7,857,073 cases, Europe 218,879 deaths from 4,253,629 infections, and the United States and Canada 198,405 deaths from 6,433,578 cases.

Asia has reported 107,382 deaths from 5,909,201 cases, the Middle East 38,499 deaths from 1,595,154 cases, Africa 31,489 deaths from 1,308,469 cases, and Oceania 819 deaths from 30,068 cases.

As a result of corrections by national authorities or late publication of data, the figures updated over the past 24 hours may not correspond exactly to the previous day’s tallies.

 109 total views,  2 views today

honormeh Aganga

Add comment

Human Verification: In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.


Follow us

Don't be shy, get in touch. We love meeting interesting people and making new friends.

WhatsApp chat